Printable Table: Rye Elected and Appointed 2013 2013 Alternates and Positions Document update
To fill one of these appointed Full-time member positions or to be an Alternate, here is the process.
1) Write a letter to the chair of that board including a letter introducing yourself and expressing your interest and any experience which is relevant to the board If you have attended meetings of this board it is important that you document that fact. RCL can not post contact information, but Town Hall will help you contact the Chair of the boards.
2) Once you have received a letter of support from the chair of the Board, send that letter and your letter of interest/experience to BOS secretary. Janice Ireland e-mail – [email protected]
3) To be considered at the next BOS meeting for appointment as a member or alternate, you must have these two letters at the BOS office by e-mail no later than Thursday preceeding the BOS meeting.
The process for the Planning Board is different and the current Chairman provided this “the interested parties should first write a brief communication (e-mail is fine) as to who they are, where they live and any pertinent information such as previous experience that could relate to the board. This should go directly to the Town Planner. In this incidence, Kim Reed. It reads as follows;
8.2 Alternate Members: The Planning Board, which under RSA 673:6 II is the appointing authority for alternate members, shall appoint someone to fill a vacant alternate position on the Board for the unexpired term.”
Last Name | First Name | Term | Chair | Elected or Appointed |
Beach Commission | ||||
Kane | Peter | 2015 | ||
Labrie | Michael | 2014 | chair | |
Mallen | Ed | 2014 | ||
Board of Selectmen | ||||
Jenness | Priscilla | 2016 | Elected | |
Mills Jr. | Joseph | 2014 | chair | Elected |
Musselman | Craig | 2015 | Elected | |
Budget Committee | ||||
Abrams | Douglas | 2015 | Elected | |
Crapo | Shawn | 2016 | Elected | |
Goldman | Paul | 2014 | chair | Elected |
Jarvis | Ray | 2015 | Elected | |
Maheras | James | 2016 | Elected | |
Paul | Ned | 2014 | Elected | |
Additional Alternates | ||||
Cemetery Trustees | ||||
Drake | Frank | 2016 | chair | Elected |
Moynahan | Kenneth | 2015 | Elected | |
Philbrick | Roger | 2014 | Elected | |
CIP Committee | ||||
Jarvis | Ray | Unlimited | chair | Appointed |
Moynahan | Jeanne | Unlimited | Appointed | |
Paul | Ned | Unlimited | Appointed | |
Mae | Bradshaw | Unlimited | Appointed | |
Conservation Commission | ||||
Gardner | Jeffrey | 2015 | Appointed | |
Garvan | Francis (Mike) | 2014 | Appointed | |
King | Sally | 2016 | chair | Appointed |
McFarland | Suzanne | 2016 | Appointed | |
Raynes | Jim | 2014 | Appointed | |
Grote | Jacci | 2016 | Appointed | |
Raynes | Charles | 2014 | Appointed | |
Struble | F. Lawton | 2016 | Appointed | |
Demolition Committee | ||||
Bradshaw | Mae | 2014 | chair | Appointed |
(vacant) | Alternate | Appointed | ||
Davis | Richard | 2015 | Appointed | |
Herlihy | Alex | 2014 | Alternate | Appointed |
Holway | Jane | 2016 | Appointed | |
Energy Committee | ||||
Anderson | Susan | 2014 | Secratery | Appointed |
Archibald | Tom | 2016 | Appointed | |
Kalet | Howard | 2016 | Appointed | |
Neiman | Lucy | Ad Hoc | Appointed | |
Sopher | Michele | 2015 | Co-Chair | Appointed |
Truslow | Danna | 2015 | Co-Chair | Appointed |
Vacant | Alternate | |||
Recycling Education Committee | ||||
Smyrnos | Deidre | 2014 | Appointed | |
Moll | Lisa | 2014 | Appointed | |
Heritage Commission | ||||
Barnes | Eleanor | 2015 | Appointed | |
Bradshaw | Mae | 2014 | chair | Appointed |
Davis | Richard | 2015 | Appointed | |
Hall | Sara | 2015 | Appointed | |
Herlihy | Alex | 2014 | Alternate | Appointed |
Holway | Jane | 2016 | Alternate | Appointed |
White | Peter | 2016 | Appointed | |
(vacant) | ||||
(vacant) | ||||
Historic District Commission | ||||
Axtin | Leo | 2015 | Appointed | |
Bradshaw | Mae | 2015 | Appointed | |
Josephs | Mark | 2014 | Appointed | |
Kent | Daryl | 2016 | Appointed | |
King | Thomas | 2016 | Appointed | |
Merritt | Paula | 2016 | Appointed | |
Mittelman | Michael | 2014 | Appointed | |
Remick | Christine | 2014 | Appointed | |
Winslow | Phil | 2014 | chair | Appointed |
Library Trustees | ||||
Azzi | Victor | 2016 | Elected | |
Boynton | Philip | 2015 | Elected | |
Malpass | Ann | 2014 | Elected | |
McQuade | William | 2014 | Elected | |
Oliver | Karen | 2015 | chair | Elected |
Mosquito Commission | ||||
Helfrich | Brian | 2014 | ||
Merritt | Ted | 2015 | chair | |
(vacant) | ||||
Planning Board | ||||
Vacated 24 June 13 | 2015 | Elected | ||
Epperson | Bill | 2016 | chair | Elected |
Gittlein | Jerry | 2014 | Elected | |
Low | Melvin | 2014 | Elected | |
Tweedie | Raymond | 2015 | Elected | |
Winslow | Phil | 2015 | Elected | |
Roman | Keriann | 2014 | Alternate | Appointed |
Quinn | Jeffrey | 2014 | Alternate | Appointed |
Crotty | Anne | 2016 | Alternate | Appointed |
(vacant) | Alternate | |||
Recreation Commission | ||||
Stacey | Brooks | 2014 | ||
Luz | Mark | 2013 | ||
Judy | Scott | 2016 | ||
Sexton | John | 2013 | ||
Stevens | Janet | 2014 | chair | |
Sullivan | Jim | 2015 | ||
Maggie | Duffy-Durkin | 2016 | ||
Sewer Commission | ||||
Adams | David | 2016 | Elected | |
Kasnet | Peter | 2015 | Elected | |
Kohlhase | David | 2014 | chair | Elected |
Supervisors of the Checklist | ||||
Chichester | Madeline | 2014 | chair | Elected |
Holway | Jane | 2016 | Elected | |
King | Sally | 2018 | Elected | |
Town Moderator | ||||
Eaton | Bob | 2014 | Elected | |
Trustee of Trust Funds | ||||
Balboni | Jeffrey | 2014 | Elected | |
Mahoney | Andrew | 2016 | Elected | |
Pope | Kerry | 2015 | Elected | |
Zoning Board of Adjustment | ||||
Crapo | Shawn | 2014 | Appointed | |
Dibble | Frank | 2015 | Elected | |
Drake | Frank | 2014 | chair | Appointed |
Goldman | Paul | 2014 | Alternate | Appointed |
Jarvis | Ray | 2016 | Elected | |
(vacant) | Alternate | Appointed | ||
Weathersby | Patricia | 2015 | Elected | |
(vacant) | Alternate | Appointed | ||
(vacant) | Alternate | Appointed | ||
Rye Water District | ||||
Ditto | Arthur | 2014 | chair | Elected |
Hickson | Ralph | 2015 | Elected | |
Murtagh | John | 2016 | Elected | |
Rye Beach Village District | ||||
Drake | Frank | 2014 | chair | |
Richards | Bradley | 2016 | ||
Smith | Betty | 2015 | ||
Jenness Beach Village District | ||||
Crapo | Robert (Randy) | 2015 | chair | |
Langley | Jane | 2016 | ||
Netishen | Michael | 2014 | ||
Rye School Board | ||||
Moody | Michael | 2016 | Elected | |
Marrion | Scott | 2016 | Elected | |
Schwartz | Mike | 2014 | Elected | |
Moynahan | Jeanne | 2014 | Elected | |
Balboni | Peggy | 2015 | Elected | |
School Moderator | ||||
Eaton | Bob | 2016 | Elected | |
School Treasurer | ||||
Zaratarian | Mark | Elected | ||
School Clerk | ||||
Sparks | Sharry | Elected | ||
Rockingham County | ||||